Saturday, March 29, 2008

What a day =D

Yesterday i had a wonderful day....
It all started with me noticing my phone was around 7am..i opened my eyes and found FA was calling me.
FA: Alooooooo
Me:zzzzzzz *aloooo* zzzzzzzzzz
FA: Wake up we are going
Me: Huh?
FA: Didnt you wanna go
Me: (mentally) "dont wake up dont wake up dont wake up"
I ignored my mental msg and got ready in a flash, i found my cousins(dad's side of the family) were all waiting with their beakfast baskets, i asked my sis to grab money *which we didnt use* with her and we all headed to our farm. The weather was nice in the morning, there was abit of a breeze, but we had an amazing time. Sitting by the pool, and around the green grass was soooooo refreshing, i really wished the weather was warm enough for me to jump in the around 11am we headed home all cheery and day didnt end there, i got home tried to sleep abit, couldnt so i thought i'll get myself ready for the evening, i skipped lunch cuz i was full from breakfast and prepared myself to head out, since my exams were over i decided to catch up with my two cousins from mom's side of the family......and boy we had lots to catch up on....
i asked dad to drive me and my sis to my aunt's place and i found my two cousins waiting for our arrival...we sat together talked, laughed and stuffed ourself with food(cakes,chips,chocolate cookies,Kustard &Jelloo,Juice,Chocolates of asorted varities and cappacinoo and the list goes on)...i was telling my cousin when her dad brought us Mo'men that she shouldnt have fed us all the above stuff..cuz i was too full for my crispy chicken sandwich and decided to share one with my cousin since we were all so was a gr8 day alhamdullah...we ended the day by dad/mom picking us up...and stopping at a grocey store in the way...i reached home so exahusted but still managed to go online and chat with my friends...then i had my much needed peaceful sleep...i was hoping i'd go on a breakfast picnic today too, but as they say not every day is a picnic =D
*Hope you all are having a great time*

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

I can sleep for a week *sigh*

Today, i wrote my last midterm. What a relief it is to be done. I can sleep for a week! I havent had a peaceful sleep since exams started, so now is my time to do so, at least until i get my grades,then the "being worried" cycle will return and my prep for finals will be underway! I really hate thinking about grades. I'm so afriad of not being top student, and that fear has accompanied me since i started law school and this year its even more so...It is just that i have been top student for 3 years now *mashallah*, and i would hate to lose it at the end so that why im stressing out. I feel no one understands me...most students talk about passing, and for me passing isnt enough, i wish it was satisfactory for me but no it isnt...if my grade isnt up to the standered i would be in a bad mood, sad and all...and all the time i ask myself why cant i be like everyone else and just chill....if you see me walking you would think i dont give a damn about school cuz of my super outgoing persona and no nerdy look... but if you are around me around exam times oh boy you would think i have nothing else in my life but exams....i feel so bitter and beaten when i dont do well,, the thing is my parents arent demanding, but im very demanding of myself... why do you think this is so?!!!! i fail to understand!!
I was hoping i would travel, but things didnt work as planned! My parents are traveling on Sunday and leaving me behind:(:(:( ......yallah inshallah yemsho wa ejoo besalama (L) ...ed3oli, it is my last year and i really dont want to mess up! i miss you all so much! akak-your barakat pills are much needed:P